DYK? Did-You-Know

The ADA Signage Standards changed?

In September 2010 the Department of Justice (DOJ) has adopted a new set of ADA signage standards, replacing the DOJ’s original ADA standards from 1991. Although compliance with these standards is permitted as of September 15, 2010, they are not required until March 15, 2012. The DOJ’s standards apply to facilities that are newly designed and constructed or altered State and local government facilities, public accommodations, and commercial facilities and must be readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities. (Complete and detailed information on the ADA standards for signage is available at www.ada.gov)

There is a requirement for where ADA compliant signs are located?

Location: Where a tactile sign is provided at a door, the sign shall be located alongside the door at the latch side. Where a tactile sign is provided at double doors with one active leaf, the sign shall be located on the inactive leaf. Where a tactile sign is provided at double doors with two active leafs, the sign shall be located to the right of the right hand door. Where there is no wall space at the latch side of a single door or at the right side of double doors, signs shall be located on the nearest adjacent wall. Signs containing tactile characters shall be located so that a clear floor space of 18 inches (455 mm) minimum by 18 inches (455 mm) minimum, centered on the tactile characters, is provided beyond the arc of any door swing between the closed position and 45 degree open position.
EXCEPTION: Signs with tactile characters shall be permitted on the push side of doors with closers and without hold-open devices. (Section 703.4.2, complete and detailed information on the ADA standards is available at www.ada.gov)

The updated 2010 ADA Standards has changed the signage installation height requirements for signage?

Height Above Finish Floor or Ground: Tactile characters on signs shall be located 48 inches (1220 mm) minimum above the finish floor or ground surface, measured from the baseline of the lowest tactile character and 60 inches (1525 mm) maximum above the finish floor or ground surface, measured from the baseline of the highest tactile character.
EXCEPTION: Tactile characters for elevator car controls shall not be required to comply with 703.4.1. (Section 703.4, complete and detailed information on the ADA standards is available at www.ada.gov)

The Specifications for ADA Compliant Signs?

General: Signs shall comply with 703. Where both visual and tactile characters are required, either one sign with both visual and tactile characters, or two separate signs, one with visual, and one with tactile characters, shall be provided.

Raised characters:Raised characters shall comply with 703.2 and shall be duplicated in braille complying with 703.3. Raised Characters shall be installed in accordance with 703.4.

Depth:Raised characters shall be 1/32 inch (0.8 mm) minimum above their background.

Characters: Characters shall be uppercase. Characters shall be sans serif. Characters shall not be italic, oblique, script, highly decorative, or of other unusual forms.

Character Proportions: Characters shall be selected from fonts where the width of the uppercase letter “O” is 55 percent minimum and 110 percent maximum of the height of the uppercase letter “I”.

Character Height: Character height measured vertically from the baseline of the character shall be 5/8 inch (16 mm) minimum and 2 inches (51 mm) maximum based on the height of the uppercase letter “I”.

EXCEPTION: Where separate raised and visual characters with the same information are provided, raised character height shall be permitted to be 1⁄2 inch (13 mm) minimum. (Section 703, complete and detailed information on the ADA standards is available at www.ada.gov)

SignCollection.com 1130 Elmwood Avenue Kansas City, Missouri 64127 Phone: 877-286-5667